After spending the last three months editing 4K timelines on ten different laptops, I can tell you the right machine changes everything. I cut a 22-minute documentary in DaVinci Resolve across a MacBook Pro M5, a ROG Strix G16, and a Dell Precision 7680, and the difference in scrubbing speed, export time, and color accuracy was night and day. Whether you’re a YouTube creator, a freelance editor, or a film student, the best laptops for video editing in 2026 need the right balance of CPU, GPU, RAM, and a color-accurate display.
Our team tested every laptop in this guide with real video editing workflows. We ran 4K H.265 playback in Premiere Pro, color-graded RAW footage in DaVinci Resolve, and exported 10-minute 4K timelines to H.264. We measured thermals, fan noise, and battery drain during real editing sessions, not just synthetic benchmarks. The picks below represent the strongest video editing laptops our team has tested in 2026.
In this guide, we break down the top picks across every budget and workflow, from the ultraportable MacBook Air to desktop-replacement workstations. You’ll find a quick comparison table, detailed reviews with hands-on impressions, a buying guide that explains what specs actually matter, and an FAQ answering the most common questions editors ask.
Our Top 3 Video Editing Laptops for 2026
Apple MacBook Pro 14-i…
- ✓M5 10-core CPU and GPU
- ✓24GB Unified Memory
- ✓Liquid Retina XDR Display
Comparing the Best Video Editing Laptops in 2026
| Product | Features | Action |
|---|---|---|
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 (2025) |
|
Check Latest Price |
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M5 |
|
Check Latest Price |
ASUS ROG Strix G16 |
|
Check Latest Price |
MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro |
|
Check Latest Price |
ASUS TUF 15.6 RTX 4070 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Alienware 16 Aurora |
|
Check Latest Price |
ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 |
|
Check Latest Price |
Dell Precision 7680 Workstation |
|
Check Latest Price |
ASUS Vivobook S16 OLED |
|
Check Latest Price |
Lenovo Legion 5a RTX 5060 |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 (2025) – Best Overall Video Editing Laptop
- ✓Exceptional M5 performance
- ✓All-day battery life
- ✓Stunning XDR display
- ✓Quiet cooling
- ✕Expensive
- ✕No USB-A ports
- ✕Limited port count
M5 10-core CPU and GPU
24GB Unified Memory
14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
The new MacBook Pro 14 with the M5 chip is the laptop I keep reaching for when I need to get work done fast. I edited a 12-minute 4K timeline in Final Cut Pro, and the scrub was buttery smooth with zero dropped frames. Apple Silicon handles ProRes and H.265 hardware decoding without breaking a sweat, so even 8K RAW footage stays playable.
Battery life is the real differentiator. I edited on a coffee shop for 6 hours, exported a 4K project on the train home, and still had 20% left. On a Windows laptop with comparable specs, I’d be hunting for an outlet after 90 minutes of timeline work. The Liquid Retina XDR display hits 1600 nits peak brightness, and the P3 color coverage makes it a genuine color grading monitor out of the box.

The 24GB unified memory configuration is the sweet spot for most editors. DaVinci Resolve with a 4K timeline, multiple effects layers, and color grading used about 14GB in my testing, so 24GB leaves headroom for plugins and background apps. The 1TB SSD reads and writes at over 5 GB/s in our BlackMagic speed test, so importing 50GB of footage takes under a minute.

M5 Chip Performance for Premiere Pro and DaVinci
The M5 chip’s 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU deliver roughly 20% better multi-core performance than the M4 in our Premiere Pro PugetBench test. Real-world export times for a 10-minute 4K H.264 timeline dropped from 6:42 on the M4 to 5:18 on the M5. For DaVinci Resolve color grading, the GPU acceleration means real-time 4K playback with full color management, even on the Fusion page.
The Neural Engine is also a quiet win for video editing. Auto Color, Smart Reframe, and scene detection in Final Cut Pro all run faster because they offload to the Neural Engine. For Resolve users, the AI tools like Magic Mask and SpeedWarp also benefit. It’s not the biggest generational leap, but it compounds across daily tasks.
Liquid Retina XDR Display for Color Grading
The 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display remains the gold standard for laptop color work. It hits 1000 nits sustained and 1600 nits peak HDR brightness, and Apple calibrates each panel at the factory. In my Datacolor SpyderX test, the display covered 99% of DCI-P3 and 96% of Adobe RGB with a Delta E under 1.5 across the grayscale.
For reference monitors in HDR mastering, the XDR display handles the full P3-D65 color space and supports ProMotion 120Hz refresh. Reference modes let you switch to Rec.709, sRGB, or custom calibration targets without leaving the OS. If you grade for broadcast or streaming, this display alone saves you from buying a separate external monitor.
Ports and Workflow Connectivity
The MacBook Pro 14 has three Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and a headphone jack. That’s enough for a typical video workflow: external SSD via Thunderbolt, SD card ingest from your camera, HDMI out to a client monitor, and MagSafe charging without blocking a port. The 40 Gbps Thunderbolt 4 bandwidth handles external RAID arrays and even an external GPU enclosure if you ever need more graphics power.
The SD card slot saves me from carrying a dongle on every shoot. Plug in a UHS-II card from a Sony A7S III or Canon R5, and the import speed matches a dedicated card reader. For editors who shoot on cinema cameras with CFexpress, you’ll still want a Thunderbolt reader, but the built-in SD slot covers most mirrorless and DSLR workflows.
Who Should Buy the MacBook Pro 14 M5
Buy this if you edit in Final Cut Pro, DaVinci Resolve, or Premiere Pro and want the best blend of performance, battery life, and color accuracy. It’s also the right pick for editors who travel frequently or work on location, because the 18+ hour battery life is unmatched in this class. The only reason to skip is if you need a dedicated NVIDIA GPU for CUDA-accelerated plugins or specific 3D work.
2. Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M5 (2026) – Best Value for Light Editing
- ✓Outstanding M5 performance
- ✓18-hour battery
- ✓Lightweight at 2.71 lbs
- ✓Quiet fanless design
- ✕No USB-A
- ✕Limited ports
- ✕Base storage may be tight
M5 chip
16GB Unified Memory
13.6-inch Liquid Retina
The 2026 MacBook Air with the M5 chip surprised me. I expected a fanless machine to choke on 4K timelines, but the M5’s efficiency cores handled a 6-minute 4K project in Final Cut Pro with no thermal throttling. Real-time playback was smooth, exports averaged 4:12 for H.264, and the chassis stayed cool to the touch. For YouTube creators and social media editors, this is the value pick of 2026.
At 2.71 pounds and 0.44 inches thin, the Air disappears in a backpack. I carried it on a three-day shoot, edited on planes and in hotel rooms, and the 18-hour battery meant I never packed the charger. The Liquid Retina display isn’t as bright as the Pro’s XDR, but it still covers 100% of sRGB and 95% of P3 in our measurements.

The base 16GB unified memory is enough for 1080p and light 4K work. In my testing, a 4K timeline with two layers of color correction and basic transitions used about 9GB, leaving 7GB for the OS and apps. If you regularly work with 6K or 8K footage, the MacBook Pro 14 is the smarter pick. For everyone else, the Air is a powerhouse in a small package.
Fanless Design and Thermals
The MacBook Air has no fan, and that’s both a strength and a limitation. In silent environments, it’s a joy to edit without fan noise. But sustained 4K exports do cause the M5 to thermal throttle slightly, adding about 10% to export times compared to the MacBook Pro 14. For short-form content and YouTube workflows, this trade-off is worth it.
If your editing sessions are typically under 30 minutes and involve 1080p or single-layer 4K, the Air won’t throttle. The moment you stack heavy effects, multicam, or long exports, you’ll feel the performance gap. The Pro’s active cooling exists for a reason, and heavy editors will want it.
Who Should Buy the MacBook Air M5
Buy the Air if you’re a YouTuber, social media manager, or hobbyist editor who values portability and battery over maximum performance. It’s also the right pick for students and writers who occasionally edit video. Skip it if you edit multicam 4K, color-grade RAW footage, or run long batch exports daily.
3. ASUS ROG Strix G16 (2025) – Best Windows Performance for Video Editing
- ✓RTX 5060 graphics
- ✓165Hz fast display
- ✓Thunderbolt 4
- ✓Wi-Fi 7
- ✕Only 2-hour battery under load
- ✕RAM not expandable
- ✕Webcam inconsistent
Intel i7-14650HX
NVIDIA RTX 5060 8GB
16GB DDR5, 1TB SSD
The ASUS ROG Strix G16 is the Windows laptop I recommend for editors who need NVIDIA GPU acceleration. The RTX 5060 with 8GB GDDR7 handles GPU-accelerated effects in Premiere Pro, hardware encoding in DaVinci Resolve, and AI denoising in Neat Video. I exported a 4K timeline with multiple Lumetri effects in 4:38, beating the M5 MacBook Pro on long-form exports with heavy effects.
The 16-inch 165Hz FHD+ display isn’t 4K, but the high refresh rate makes timeline scrubbing feel incredibly smooth. For pure speed of preview, the high refresh display genuinely helps. The 100% sRGB coverage is fine for SDR work, but for serious color grading, an external 4K monitor is recommended.

The 16GB DDR5 RAM is the main weakness for video work. 4K timelines with effects and multicam pushed the system to 14GB in my testing, leaving little headroom. I’d recommend upgrading to 32GB if your budget allows, but the RAM is not user-expandable on this model. The 1TB Gen 4 SSD is fast at 7 GB/s reads, so storage isn’t a bottleneck.
RTX 5060 and CUDA Acceleration
The RTX 5060 brings real value to video editing. CUDA acceleration speeds up Mercury Playback in Premiere, hardware NVENC encoding speeds up H.264 and H.265 exports, and AI features like Auto Reframe and Scene Edit Detection run in real time. For Resolve, the GPU acceleration on color grading, Fusion effects, and AI tools is a noticeable step up from integrated graphics.
The DLSS 4 support also helps in the gaming crossover. If you edit during the day and game at night, the Strix G16 handles both. The 115W TGP is conservative but adequate for sustained workloads. Under a 30-minute 4K export, the GPU stayed at 78°C with the fans on the standard profile.
Cooling and Sustained Performance
ASUS uses Conductonaut Extreme liquid metal on the CPU and a tri-fan setup with a vapor chamber. Under sustained load, the CPU held 4.8GHz across all performance cores, and the GPU stayed at 1.8GHz with no thermal throttling in our 30-minute stress test. The fans are audible under load, but the cooling is genuinely effective.
The 2-hour battery life under heavy load is the trade-off. This is a desktop replacement, not an ultraportable. If you edit primarily at a desk with power nearby, the performance-per-dollar is excellent. If you need to edit on battery, look at the MacBook Pro or Vivobook S16 instead.
Who Should Buy the ROG Strix G16
Buy the Strix G16 if you use Premiere Pro, After Effects, or DaVinci Resolve and want dedicated GPU power without paying MacBook Pro prices. It’s the sweet spot for Windows editors who need CUDA acceleration. Skip it if you need long battery life or if 16GB RAM will bottleneck your workflows.
4. MacBook Pro 14-inch M3 Pro – Best for Color Grading Professionals
- ✓M3 Pro power for Resolve
- ✓22-hour battery
- ✓Premium build
- ✓Great speakers
- ✕Limited to one external display
- ✕Pricey
- ✕No USB-A
M3 Pro 11-core CPU, 14-core GPU
18GB Unified Memory
14.2-inch XDR
The M3 Pro MacBook Pro remains a strong choice in 2026 for professional colorists. The 14-core GPU accelerates DaVinci Resolve’s color page better than any integrated solution, and the 11-core CPU chews through timeline rendering. I graded a 6K BRAW project with full node trees, and playback was real-time without proxies.
Where this machine truly shines is the XDR display. 1000 nits sustained and 1600 nits peak HDR brightness means you can grade in HDR with proper monitoring on the laptop itself. Reference modes for Rec.709, Rec.2020, and DCI-P3 are calibrated at the factory. For colorists who travel, this is a portable grading suite.

The 18GB unified memory is enough for 6K and light 8K work. In my Resolve testing, a 6K timeline with three corrections nodes, a window, and a tracker used 11GB. Add Fusion effects and you may want to bump to 36GB on a higher configuration. The 512GB SSD is on the tight side for video work, so external Thunderbolt storage is a near-must.
Final Cut Pro and Apple Silicon Optimization
If you work in Final Cut Pro, the M3 Pro is still excellent. ProRes hardware decode and encode is built into the chip, so 4K ProRes timelines play smoothly with effects. The Magnetic Timeline and optimization features feel instantaneous compared to older Intel MacBooks. For news and documentary editors, this is still a solid investment.
One real limitation: the M3 Pro supports only one external display. If you need dual external monitors for client review and a reference display, look at the M5 Pro or M5 Max configurations. The base M3 Pro model is single-display only, which is a real workflow limitation for many editors.
Who Should Buy the M3 Pro MacBook Pro
Buy the M3 Pro if you want a proven professional editing machine at a discount from the latest M5 generation. It’s a great value for colorists, documentary editors, and Final Cut Pro users. Skip it if you need more than 18GB RAM, dual external display support, or the absolute latest Apple Silicon performance.
5. ASUS TUF 15.6 RTX 4070 – Best Mid-Range Windows Workstation
- ✓32GB RAM included
- ✓RTX 4070 graphics
- ✓Thunderbolt 4
- ✓Good value
- ✕Durability concerns
- ✕Battery weak
- ✕Quality control issues
Intel i7-13620H
NVIDIA RTX 4070
32GB DDR5, 1TB SSD
The ASUS TUF with RTX 4070 stands out because it ships with 32GB of DDR5 RAM out of the box. For Premiere Pro and Resolve users who need headroom for 4K timelines, that 32GB is a major advantage over 16GB competitors. I ran a 4K multicam project with four camera angles and the system used 22GB without breaking a sweat.
The RTX 4070 with 8GB GDDR6 handles GPU acceleration in Resolve and Premiere Pro. NVENC encoding cut my H.265 export times by 40% compared to CPU-only encoding. The 144Hz FHD display is good for timeline scrubbing, but 1920×1080 is on the low side for color grading, so plan on an external 4K monitor for serious work.

At 4.9 pounds, this is a chunky laptop, but the build is solid. The TUF line is tested to MIL-STD-810H standards, which is reassuring for editors who travel to shoots. The keyboard has a full number pad, which is great for keyboard shortcuts in Resolve and Premiere.
Real-World 4K Editing Workflows
On a typical 4K H.265 timeline with two layers of color correction and basic transitions, the TUF exported in 5:42. That’s slower than the Strix G16, but the extra 16GB of RAM means I can run Premiere, Photoshop, and a browser simultaneously without slowdowns. For editors who multitask, that headroom matters.
DaVinci Resolve on the TUF also performed well. The GPU acceleration handled Fusion effects and color grading nodes in real time. The 1TB NVMe SSD read at 3.5 GB/s, which is fine for most 4K workflows. For 6K or 8K projects, consider the Zephyrus G16 or Precision 7680 instead.
Who Should Buy the ASUS TUF 15.6
Buy the TUF 15.6 if you want 32GB RAM and an RTX 4070 without paying flagship prices. It’s a workhorse for freelance editors and YouTubers who need multitasking headroom. Skip it if you need a brighter color-accurate display or a more portable machine.
6. Alienware 16 Aurora – Best Display for Color Work on Windows
- ✓2560x1600 16:10 display
- ✓RTX 5060 graphics
- ✓Good color
- ✓Robust build
- ✕Heavy at 5.5 lbs
- ✕Short battery
- ✕Can get loud
Intel Core 7 240H
NVIDIA RTX 5060 8GB
16GB DDR5, 16-inch WQXGA
The Alienware 16 Aurora has one of the best 16:10 displays I’ve tested on a Windows laptop at this price. The 2560×1600 resolution gives you more vertical pixels for timeline viewing, and 100% sRGB coverage with decent factory calibration makes it usable for SDR color work. For Premiere Pro users who want extra timeline real estate without going to 4K, this is a smart pick.
The RTX 5060 with 8GB GDDR7 is a generation newer than the 4070 in some competitors, and it brings DLSS 4 and improved NVENC. In my testing, a 4K timeline exported 15% faster than the ASUS TUF, despite the TUF having more RAM. The GPU is the deciding factor for export-heavy workflows.

At 5.5 pounds, the Alienware is heavy. This is a desktop replacement in the truest sense. The Cryo-Chamber cooling keeps the components cool, but the fans do get loud under sustained load. If you work in a quiet environment, you’ll want headphones.
16:10 Aspect Ratio for Editing
The 16:10 aspect ratio is genuinely useful for video editing. The extra vertical pixels show more of your timeline, more of the effects panel, and more of the preview window. Coming from a 16:9 laptop, the difference is noticeable immediately. For Resolve users with the color page open, the extra room for scopes is a real productivity win.
The 300-nit brightness is adequate for indoor editing, but falls short of the OLED displays on the Zephyrus G16 and Legion 5a. For HDR work, this isn’t the right display. For SDR editing and timeline work, the 16:10 panel is excellent.
Who Should Buy the Alienware 16 Aurora
Buy the Alienware 16 Aurora if you want a 16:10 Windows display with RTX 5060 graphics for video editing and gaming. It’s a strong value for editors who want more vertical screen real estate. Skip it if you need long battery life, OLED HDR, or a more portable machine.
7. ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 – Best Premium OLED for Video Editors
- ✓Stunning 2.5K OLED 240Hz
- ✓RTX 5070 graphics
- ✓Slim 0.69-inch design
- ✓Wi-Fi 7
- ✕16GB RAM not expandable
- ✕Only 512GB SSD
- ✕Pricey
Intel Ultra 9 285H
NVIDIA RTX 5070 12GB
16GB LPDDR5X, 16-inch 2.5K OLED
The Zephyrus G16 is the laptop I grab when I want OLED color without the bulk of a traditional gaming laptop. The 2.5K OLED panel covers 100% of DCI-P3 with a Delta E under 1, and the 240Hz refresh rate makes timeline scrubbing feel like a high-end monitor. For editors who care about color accuracy, this display is the best in this roundup.
The RTX 5070 with 12GB GDDR7 is a real step up from the RTX 5060 and 4070. The extra 4GB of VRAM helps with 6K and 8K timelines, and the improved NVENC encoder cuts H.265 export times. I edited an 8K BRAW project in Resolve with proxies, and the GPU handled color grading nodes without breaking a sweat.

At 4.08 pounds and 0.69 inches thick, the Zephyrus is genuinely portable for a 16-inch OLED laptop. The 90Wh battery with fast charging is a major upgrade over the typical gaming laptop. I got about 6 hours of light editing on battery, which is impressive for this class.
OLED Display and HDR Editing
The OLED panel’s per-pixel dimming makes it ideal for HDR mastering. The DisplayHDR True Black 500 certification means deep blacks and peak highlights of 500 nits. For YouTube and social media editors delivering in HDR, this display shows you exactly what your viewers will see. The 0.2ms response time also means no smearing on fast timeline scrubbing.
One concern with OLED is burn-in, but for typical video editing use, it’s a non-issue. The screen has pixel refresh and panel protection built in. For editors who leave the timeline UI static for hours, I recommend using a dark theme and the auto-hide taskbar to extend panel life.
Who Should Buy the Zephyrus G16
Buy the Zephyrus G16 if you want the best OLED display for color work and the portability of a thin 16-inch laptop. It’s the right pick for traveling editors and colorists. Skip it if 16GB RAM and 512GB storage are dealbreakers, or if you need expandability.
8. Dell Precision 7680 – Best Mobile Workstation for Video Editing
- ✓20-core i7-13850HX
- ✓ISV certified
- ✓32GB RAM
- ✓Supports 4 external 4K monitors
- ✕RAM not expandable
- ✕Only 45% NTSC gamut
- ✕Quality control concerns
Intel i7-13850HX
NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada 8GB
32GB DDR5, 16-inch FHD+
The Dell Precision 7680 is a true mobile workstation, and it’s the laptop I recommend for editors working in professional environments. The 20-core Intel i7-13850HX is a beast for CPU-bound tasks like ProRes export, H.265 software encoding, and batch processing. The NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada is a professional GPU with ISV certifications for Resolve, Premiere Pro, and other creative apps.
Where the Precision stands out is connectivity. With two Thunderbolt 4 ports, USB-C, two USB-A, HDMI, and Ethernet, you can drive four external 4K monitors at 60Hz simultaneously. For post-production houses and editors who need multi-monitor setups on location, this is the right tool.
Professional GPU and ISV Certifications
The RTX 2000 Ada is part of NVIDIA’s professional line, with drivers certified for Adobe, Autodesk, and Blackmagic Design software. In DaVinci Resolve, the Studio driver enables full color management and AI tools without compatibility issues. For Premiere Pro, the Mercury Playback Engine uses CUDA acceleration with full stability for long renders.
ISV certification matters more than people think. When you’re on a tight deadline and a render crashes due to a driver conflict, the professional GPU is what saves you. The RTX 2000 Ada is also more reliable for 10-bit color pipelines and HDR mastering than consumer GPUs.
Build Quality and Warranty
The Precision 7680 is MIL-STD-810H tested for vibration, shock, and temperature extremes. At 5.9 pounds, it’s heavy, but the build quality is reassuring. The 3-year on-site warranty is a major advantage for professionals who can’t afford downtime.
The display is the main weakness. 45% NTSC color gamut is unusable for color work without an external calibrated monitor. If you’re serious about color, plan on pairing this with a Dell UltraSharp or BenQ SW series display. For pure CPU and GPU performance, however, the Precision 7680 is hard to beat.
Who Should Buy the Dell Precision 7680
Buy the Precision 7680 if you need a certified mobile workstation with serious CPU power, multi-monitor support, and a 3-year warranty. It’s the right pick for studio editors and post-production professionals. Skip it if you need a color-accurate built-in display or a portable machine.
9. ASUS Vivobook S16 OLED – Best Ultraportable for Editors on the Go
- ✓Stunning 2.8K OLED
- ✓32GB RAM
- ✓2TB SSD
- ✓Lightweight 3.3 lbs
- ✕Integrated graphics only
- ✕Not actual touchscreen
- ✕Non-standard keyboard
Intel Ultra 9 285H
32GB DDR5
2.8K OLED 120Hz, 2TB SSD
The ASUS Vivobook S16 is the sleeper pick of this roundup. At 3.3 pounds and 0.63 inches thin, it’s lighter than the MacBook Pro 16, but it packs a 16-inch 2.8K OLED display with 100% DCI-P3 coverage. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285H is fast for CPU-bound tasks, and the 32GB of DDR5 RAM is generous at this price point.
For editors who travel, the 2TB SSD is a real advantage. You can store project files, RAW footage, and 4K media directly on the laptop without external drives. The 600-nit HDR brightness is excellent for outdoor editing, and the OLED panel makes color grading on the road genuinely possible.
Integrated Graphics and Software Compatibility
The Vivobook uses Intel integrated graphics, which is the main trade-off. For light 4K editing, 1080p timelines, and proxy-based workflows, the integrated graphics handle the job. For heavy GPU-accelerated effects, 6K or 8K footage, or Resolve color grading with Fusion, you’ll want a dedicated GPU like the Zephyrus G16 or Strix.
In DaVinci Resolve, I edited a 1080p timeline with two correction nodes and a Fusion title without issues. Pushing to 4K H.265 with multiple effects, the system slowed down. The recommendation is clear: 1080p and light 4K work, yes; heavy 4K or higher, no.
Who Should Buy the Vivobook S16
Buy the Vivobook S16 if you want a lightweight 16-inch OLED laptop with great battery life and a generous SSD for travel editing. It’s the right pick for content creators, bloggers, and editors who work primarily with 1080p or proxy workflows. Skip it if you need dedicated GPU power for heavy effects or color grading.
10. Lenovo Legion 5a – Best Budget Performance for Editors
- ✓OLED 165Hz display
- ✓RTX 5060
- ✓32GB RAM expandable
- ✓80Wh battery
- ✕Plastic build
- ✕No Thunderbolt
- ✕Brightness could be higher
AMD Ryzen 7 250
NVIDIA RTX 5060 8GB
15.3-inch OLED 165Hz, 32GB DDR5
The Lenovo Legion 5a punches above its weight in our video editing tests. The AMD Ryzen 7 250 is competitive with Intel’s i7 HX chips in Premiere Pro, and the RTX 5060 with 8GB GDDR7 handles GPU acceleration well. I exported a 4K H.265 timeline in 5:02, which is faster than the ASUS TUF with the older RTX 4070.
The 15.3-inch OLED display with 165Hz is the real highlight. It covers 100% of DCI-P3 and supports DisplayHDR True Black 1000, which is rare at this price. For editors who want OLED color accuracy without paying flagship prices, the Legion 5a is the best value in 2026.
AMD vs Intel for Video Editing
AMD’s Ryzen 7 250 holds its own against Intel’s i7 HX chips in most video editing benchmarks. In Premiere Pro PugetBench, the Ryzen 7 scored within 5% of the i7-13620H. For Resolve, the multi-core performance is strong for noise reduction, color grading, and Fusion rendering. AMD is no longer the underdog for video work.
The 32GB of DDR5 RAM is expandable to 64GB, which is a major advantage. As project sizes grow, you can upgrade without buying a new laptop. The 1TB SSD is fast, and the 500GB portable drive included in the bundle is a nice touch for backups.
Who Should Buy the Lenovo Legion 5a
Buy the Legion 5a if you want OLED display quality, RTX 5060 performance, and 32GB of RAM at a mid-range price. It’s the best budget performance pick for editors who don’t need Thunderbolt. Skip it if you need a brighter display, a more premium build, or Thunderbolt connectivity for external GPU enclosures.
How to Choose the Best Video Editing Laptop: Buying Guide for 2026
Picking the right video editing laptop is about matching specs to your workflow, not buying the most expensive machine. After testing dozens of laptops, our team put together the criteria that actually matter for video editing, so you can spend your money where it counts.
CPU: Multi-Core Performance for Renders and Exports
The CPU handles timeline decoding, effects processing, and software encoding. For 1080p editing, an 8-core processor is enough. For 4K, look for 10 cores or more. For 6K and 8K, you want 12+ cores. Apple’s M5 and AMD’s Ryzen 7 250 both deliver strong multi-core performance, but Intel’s i7-14650HX and i7-13850HX lead in heavily threaded exports. For detailed CPU recommendations, see our best CPUs for video editing guide.
Watch out for low-power U-series chips. They’re fine for 1080p work, but they throttle on 4K timelines. Look for HX or H-series chips for serious video work. The MacBook Air’s M5 handles 4K because of Apple Silicon’s efficiency, not because it’s an HX chip. The architecture matters as much as the core count.
GPU: Dedicated Graphics for Real-Time Playback
A dedicated GPU makes a massive difference in video editing. NVIDIA’s RTX 5060, 5070, and 4070 all support CUDA acceleration, NVENC hardware encoding, and AI features. For Premiere Pro, the GPU accelerates Mercury Playback. For Resolve, the GPU runs the color page and Fusion. Even integrated graphics work for 1080p, but for 4K and above, dedicated is the way to go. For specific GPU recommendations, check our best GPU for video editing guide.
VRAM matters more than people realize. 8GB of VRAM handles 4K comfortably. For 6K and 8K, look for 12GB or more, which is why the RTX 5070 in the Zephyrus G16 is a smart pick for high-resolution workflows. Apple’s unified memory architecture scales differently, but the principle is the same: more memory bandwidth, faster editing.
RAM: 16GB Minimum, 32GB Recommended for 4K
16GB of RAM is the minimum for video editing. 32GB is the sweet spot for 4K work. 64GB is ideal for 6K, 8K, or running multiple apps simultaneously. DaVinci Resolve is more RAM-hungry than Premiere Pro, and multicam editing can push systems over 24GB easily.
Unified memory on Apple Silicon is faster and more efficient than traditional DDR5, but the 16GB MacBook Air can feel tight for heavy 4K work. If you can configure 24GB or 32GB on a MacBook, do it. On Windows laptops, prioritize models that ship with 32GB or that allow user upgrades like the Legion 5a.
Storage: NVMe SSDs and Capacity
NVMe SSDs are non-negotiable for video editing. SATA SSDs are too slow for 4K media. Look for PCIe Gen 4 or Gen 5 drives with at least 1TB of capacity. For 4K workflows, 1TB fills up fast, so 2TB is better. The Vivobook S16’s 2TB SSD is a real advantage for editors who don’t want to carry external drives.
External Thunderbolt 3 or 4 SSDs are essential for archiving footage. The MacBook Pro’s Thunderbolt 4 ports and the Windows laptops’ USB4 ports all support 40 Gbps, which is fast enough to edit 4K ProRes or 6K BRAW directly from an external drive. We recommend a dedicated SSD for active projects and a larger HDD for archival storage.
Display: Color Accuracy and Resolution
A color-accurate display is essential for video editing. Look for 100% sRGB coverage at minimum, and 95%+ DCI-P3 for color grading. Factory calibration with a Delta E under 2 is ideal. The MacBook Pro XDR, Zephyrus G16 OLED, and Vivobook S16 OLED all meet this bar. Avoid displays that only cover 45% NTSC like the Precision 7680 unless you plan to use an external monitor. For specific display recommendations, check our graphics cards for 4K video editing guide.
Resolution matters, but high refresh matters more for editing. 4K is great for pixel-accurate work, but a 2560×1600 or 1440p display at 120Hz+ gives you smoother timeline scrubbing. The 16:10 aspect ratio on the Alienware 16 Aurora and Vivobook S16 also gives you more vertical real estate for the timeline.
Ports: Thunderbolt, SD Card, and HDMI
Ports matter for video editing workflows. Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 at 40 Gbps lets you connect fast external SSDs, RAID arrays, and even external GPU enclosures. An SD card slot is essential for editors who shoot on mirrorless cameras. HDMI out is useful for client monitors. The MacBook Pro’s HDMI 2.1 port and SDXC slot are genuinely useful out of the box.
Check the number of ports. Three Thunderbolt 4 ports is the sweet spot for most editors. Some ultrabooks only have two, which forces you to choose between charging, an external display, and an external SSD. The MacBook Air and Vivobook S16 are minimal here, while the MacBook Pro and Zephyrus G16 give you more flexibility.
Battery Life: All-Day Editing on the Road
Battery life separates the ultraportables from the desktop replacements. The MacBook Pro 14 and MacBook Air deliver 15-22 hours of real-world editing battery, which is unmatched. The Windows gaming laptops like the Strix G16 and TUF last 1-3 hours under load, which means you need to be near an outlet.
The Vivobook S16, Zephyrus G16, and Precision 7680 fall in the middle with 5-8 hours of light editing battery. For editors who work on location, the MacBooks are still the gold standard. For editors who primarily work at a desk, battery life is less critical.
Software: Mac or PC for Video Editing?
Mac vs PC for video editing is a real choice, not just a preference. Apple’s Final Cut Pro is macOS-only, and many video editors prefer its Magnetic Timeline. DaVinci Resolve runs on both, but Apple Silicon’s hardware ProRes acceleration makes it exceptional on Mac. Premiere Pro and After Effects run on both, with NVIDIA CUDA acceleration on Windows giving Windows an edge for some workflows. For headphone recommendations while editing, see our best video editing headphones guide.
If you work in Final Cut Pro, the MacBook Pro or MacBook Air is the obvious pick. If you work in Premiere Pro or After Effects, Windows laptops with NVIDIA GPUs have a performance advantage. If you work in DaVinci Resolve, both platforms work well, and the choice comes down to budget and ecosystem preference. We recommend testing your specific software on each platform before committing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What laptop is best for video editing?
The Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with the M5 chip is the best overall video editing laptop in 2026, thanks to its M5 processor, 24GB of unified memory, and color-accurate Liquid Retina XDR display. For Windows users, the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 with the RTX 5070 and OLED display is the top pick. Budget editors should consider the Lenovo Legion 5a with the RTX 5060.
Is 32GB RAM overkill for video editing?
32GB of RAM is the recommended amount for 4K video editing, not overkill. 16GB is the minimum for 1080p and light 4K work, but 4K timelines with effects, multicam, or color grading can easily use 20-24GB. 32GB gives you headroom for running Premiere Pro, Photoshop, and a browser simultaneously. For 6K or 8K workflows, 64GB is the new sweet spot.
Mac or PC for video editing?
Both Mac and PC are excellent for video editing. MacBooks with Apple Silicon (M5, M4) deliver exceptional performance per watt, ProRes hardware acceleration, and industry-leading battery life, making them ideal for Final Cut Pro and on-location work. Windows laptops with NVIDIA RTX GPUs (5060, 5070) offer better CUDA acceleration for Premiere Pro, After Effects, and Resolve Fusion work. The choice depends on your software ecosystem, budget, and whether you value battery life or GPU flexibility more.
What laptop do YouTubers use to edit videos?
Most YouTubers use MacBook Pro 14 or 16-inch models with M-series chips for their editing. Popular choices include the MacBook Pro M5 for 4K workflows and the MacBook Air M5 for 1080p YouTube content. Some creators prefer Windows laptops like the ASUS ROG Strix G16 or Lenovo Legion 5a for their dedicated NVIDIA GPUs, which speed up effects-heavy editing. The right choice depends on your resolution, effects usage, and budget.
Final Verdict: Which Video Editing Laptop Should You Buy in 2026?
After testing all ten of these laptops with real video editing workflows, the right pick depends on your priorities. If you want the best overall video editing laptop, the MacBook Pro 14 M5 is the clear winner. If you want the best value and portability, the MacBook Air M5 delivers incredible performance for the price. If you prefer Windows with dedicated NVIDIA graphics, the ASUS ROG Zephyrus G16 is the best premium pick and the Lenovo Legion 5a is the best budget performance pick.
For editors who need a portable workhorse, the Vivobook S16 OLED is a sleeper hit with its 2.8K OLED display and 32GB of RAM. For professionals who need a certified mobile workstation, the Dell Precision 7680 is hard to beat for multi-monitor setups. For colorists, the Zephyrus G16 OLED and MacBook Pro XDR are the top display picks. The right laptop is the one that matches your workflow, software, and budget, and every laptop in this guide can handle serious video editing in 2026.


Leave a Comment