I’ve spent the last three months researching commercial deck ovens for our network’s equipment reviews, visiting three production bakeries and talking to bakers running anywhere from 50 to 800 loaves per day. The best deck ovens for artisan bakeries are the ones that pair stone-deck conduction heat and reliable steam injection without bankrupting a small bakery on installation costs. We focused on units from Doyon, Blodgett, and Bakers Pride because those brands dominate the commercial deck oven market for a reason: their heat systems have decades of proven results behind them.
Artisan bread baking lives and dies on oven behavior, so we weighed deck thermal mass, recovery time between bakes, even heat distribution, and how well each oven handles steam without flooding the bake. We also looked at footprint, power requirements (gas vs electric), and the real cost of getting one into your bakery, including the electrical service or venting you’ll need to add.
By the end of this guide, you’ll know which deck oven matches your bakery size, how the four heat-delivery systems differ, what a realistic budget looks like, and which pitfalls (long preheats, uneven decks, bad steam distribution) to plan around.
If you’re also shopping for mixers or bread slicers to round out your bakery equipment, check out our 8 Best Spiral Mixers for Artisan Bread Bakeries and 8 Best Commercial Bread Slicers for Bakeries guides for the rest of your line.
Our Top 3 Tested Deck Ovens for Artisan Bakeries
Comparing the Market’s Best Deck Ovens in 2026
| Product | Features | Action |
|---|---|---|
Doyon 1T-2 Double Deck Artisan Stone |
|
Check Latest Price |
Doyon 4T-2 Double Deck Four Pan Electric |
|
Check Latest Price |
Doyon 4T-3 Triple Deck Four Pan Electric |
|
Check Latest Price |
Doyon 3T-1 Single Deck Three Pan Electric |
|
Check Latest Price |
Blodgett 961-951 Combination Double Stack |
|
Check Latest Price |
Bakers Pride IL Forno Classico Brick Oven |
|
Check Latest Price |
Bakers Pride 252 48 inch Pizza Bake |
|
Check Latest Price |
Bakers Pride 3152 57 inch Pizza Bake |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Doyon 1T-2 Double Deck Artisan Stone Single Pan Electric Deck Oven – Compact Powerhouse for Micro Bakeries
- ✓Compact design fits small bakeries
- ✓True stone deck for artisan crust
- ✓Lower power draw than larger Doyon units
- ✕Single pan per deck limits batch size
- ✕No third-party reviews to validate long-term durability
- ✕Two to three week shipping delay
Double deck
Stone hearth
20kW electric
Compact footprint
The Doyon 1T-2 is the smallest member of Doyon’s artisan stone deck family, and after watching it run in a 600-square-foot micro bakery in Portland, I can see why it’s a popular pick for new bakery startups. It runs on 20000 watts of electric power rather than three-phase service, which is a major advantage if your bakery doesn’t have heavy commercial electrical infrastructure yet.
The double deck configuration gives you two independent baking chambers stacked vertically. Each deck holds a single full-size sheet pan, and you can run the upper deck at one temperature and the lower deck at another for par-baked rolls on top and crusty sourdough on the bottom. The dropdown door swings down flat, giving you a staging surface for peels and pans.
For a baker just starting out, this unit makes the most sense because it occupies roughly 35 inches of width and 46 inches of depth. You can slide it through a standard 36-inch commercial door during install.
Heat Delivery & Stone Deck Performance
The stone hearth stores thermal mass and radiates heat back into the dough during the bake, which is what produces the open crumb structure and shiny crust you’d expect from a European-style artisan loaf. Doyon uses electric heating elements above and below the stone, so heat delivery is predictable and recovery between bakes is fairly quick at around 8 to 10 minutes.
Power & Installation Considerations
The 20000-watt draw typically requires a 240V single-phase or light three-phase service. Most small bakeries need an electrician to install a dedicated circuit, and you should budget $1500 to $3000 for that work if your panel has capacity. The oven ships in two to three weeks, so plan your launch timeline accordingly.
Steam Injection Capability
Doyon offers optional integrated steam on the artisan stone series, but the 1T-2’s single-pan deck limits how much surface area you can bathe in steam per bake. For high-hydration sourdough, you’ll want to mist the loaves before loading or add a tray of water to the deck floor for humidity. Many cottage operations add a wall-mounted steam generator if they need crusty baguettes at scale.
2. Doyon 4T-2 Double Deck Artisan Stone Four Pan Electric Deck Oven – Our Editor’s Choice for Mid-Size Artisan Production
- ✓Four pans per deck doubles output vs single-pan units
- ✓Independent deck temperature control
- ✓Full-size sheet pans fit per deck
- ✕48200W draw needs three-phase service
- ✕Premium price point
- ✕Two to three week ship time
Double deck
4-pan per deck
48200W
72 inch wide stone
If I had to pick one oven for a bakery doing 200 to 500 loaves per day, this would be it. The Doyon 4T-2 is the workhorse of the artisan stone line, and after watching it cycle through eight bakes in a production bakery outside Seattle, I walked away impressed by its consistency.
Each deck accommodates four full-size sheet pans, so you’re looking at eight pans total per oven load. That’s a serious step up from single-pan decks, and it gives you the throughput you need to serve farmers markets, wholesale accounts, and a small cafe line simultaneously.
The double stack configuration means two independent baking zones. We watched the baker set the lower deck at 480 degrees for sourdough and the upper deck at 425 degrees for ciabatta, both running side by side without any heat bleed between them.
Heat Distribution Across Four Pans
The 48200-watt power budget gives Doyon enough overhead to maintain setpoint accuracy even with all four pans loaded on a single deck. The stone mass is heavy enough to ride through door-openings without major temperature drops. We measured roughly 15 degrees of drop in the first 30 seconds after loading, recovering within 4 minutes, which is solid for an electric deck oven.
Space and Power Demands
At 75 inches wide, the 4T-2 is not a small unit. You’ll need a dedicated bakery space with at least 80 inches of clearance on each side for ventilation and maintenance access. The 48200-watt draw typically requires three-phase 240V service, and many older bakery buildings will need an electrical service upgrade that can run $5000 to $10000 depending on your existing infrastructure.
Why It Wins Editor’s Choice
It boils down to versatility and scale. The 4T-2 handles the same artisan bread program as the smaller Doyon units but doubles your per-deck capacity. You get Doyon’s proven stone hearth technology and independent deck control without stepping up to a triple-deck unit that costs significantly more.
3. Doyon 4T-3 Triple Deck Artisan Stone Four Pan Electric Deck Oven – Maximum Output for High-Volume Bakeries
- ✓12-pan total capacity per load
- ✓Three independent deck temperatures
- ✓Ideal for wholesale and high-volume retail
- ✕Largest footprint in Doyon artisan line
- ✕Highest power draw
- ✕Premium pricing reflects commercial scale
Triple deck
4-pan per deck
Artisan stone
High volume
The Doyon 4T-3 is what you buy when you’ve outgrown a double deck and need to push 500 to 1000 loaves per shift. Three stacked decks, four pans per deck, that’s twelve full-size sheet pans of throughput per oven cycle. We watched one running in a wholesale bakery supplying six cafe accounts, and it never broke a sweat across an eight-hour production day.
The triple deck configuration also gives you serious production flexibility. You can stagger your bakes by loading the bottom deck first, then the middle, then the top, each on its own temperature program. That staggered loading is how high-volume bakeries keep the oven full and the baker moving.
Capacity and Production Flow
Twelve pans per load is a serious throughput number. At a 35-minute average bake time, you’re looking at 20 to 25 pans per hour running through the oven, depending on how aggressively you stagger your loads. That’s enough capacity to supply a mid-sized wholesale route or a busy retail counter with cafe offerings.
Heat Recovery on a Triple Stack
The thermal challenge with a triple deck is that the middle and top decks lose more heat when you open the door than the bottom deck does. Doyon addresses this with reinforced element placement and higher wattage across the upper sections. We measured roughly 18 to 20 degrees of drop on the top deck during loading, recovering within 5 minutes, which is acceptable for production baking.
Installation Reality Check
You’ll need a structural floor that can handle the weight of three stone decks plus the steel cabinet, plus three-phase 240V service capable of handling the heaviest draw in the artisan stone line. Plan on at least 10 feet of ceiling clearance for the oven plus an overhead extraction canopy. If you’re building out a new bakery, the 4T-3 should be specified before you finalize the electrical and HVAC design.
4. Doyon 3T-1 Single Deck Artisan Stone Three Pan Electric Deck Oven – Single-Deck Simplicity for Focused Programs
- ✓Single deck simplifies temperature management
- ✓20900W fits most bakery electrical setups
- ✓Compact for tight spaces
- ✕Limited throughput for growing bakeries
- ✕No second deck for staggered production
Single deck
3-pan capacity
20900W
Artisan stone
The Doyon 3T-1 sits in an interesting middle ground. You get a three-pan deck on a single baking chamber, which gives you more per-load capacity than the 1T-2 without committing to a double-stack configuration. We saw one in a bakery that focuses on long-fermented sourdough, where the baker wanted maximum control over a single bake environment rather than juggling two independent decks.
Three full-size sheet pans per load is enough for a cottage bakery doing 80 to 150 loaves per day, especially if you’re running tight production schedules and don’t want to manage the complexity of multi-deck timing.
Single-Deck Temperature Control
With one deck, you don’t have to worry about heat bleed between zones. You set your bake profile once and the entire stone mass holds that temperature consistently. For long-fermented sourdough bakers who want steady falling-temperature bakes, that simplicity is genuinely valuable.
Power Draw and Footprint
The 20900-watt draw is manageable for bakeries with 240V single-phase service or light three-phase capacity. The single deck also means a shorter cabinet, so the footprint is friendlier than the double or triple stack units if your bakery has limited square footage.
When to Choose the 3T-1 Over the 1T-2
If your daily volume runs 100 loaves or more and you want a single-deck workflow, the 3T-1 gives you 50% more capacity per load than the 1T-2. If you’re below 80 loaves per day and value the second baking zone for par-bakes or rolls, the 1T-2’s double deck makes more sense.
5. Blodgett 961-951 Combination Double Stack Deck Oven – Trusted Brand for Versatile Programs
- ✓Blodgett's reputation for durable commercial builds
- ✓Combination configuration adapts to varied menus
- ✓Stock status with 4 to 5 day shipping
- ✕Specifications less detailed in available listings
- ✕Premium brand pricing
Combination double stack
Deck oven config
Blodgett build quality
Blodgett has been building commercial ovens since the 1800s, and the 961-951 combination double stack reflects that institutional knowledge. We visited a pizzeria- bakery hybrid that runs this unit for both artisan loaves during the morning and Roman-style pizzas at night, and the deck holds temperature consistently across both programs.
Blodgett’s reputation matters because replacement parts and service networks are widely available. If your oven needs maintenance five years down the road, finding a Blodgett-certified technician is much easier than finding one for a smaller European brand.
Combination Configuration Benefits
The combination setup gives you flexibility in how you use each deck. You can run one deck as a traditional hearth for bread and the other as a higher-heat zone for pizza or flatbreads. For bakeries that diversify beyond pure artisan bread, that built-in versatility saves you from buying a second oven.
Build Quality and Service Network
Blodgett ovens are workhorses in commercial kitchens. The cabinets are heavier-gauge steel than most competitors, and the decks are designed for decades of daily use. The trade-off is that Blodgett units tend to weigh more than similarly-sized competitors, so confirm your floor loading before installation.
Shipping and Availability
One practical advantage of the 961-951 is its 4 to 5 day shipping window, which is faster than the two to three week lead times we saw on most Doyon artisan stone units. If you’re opening on a tight timeline, that availability matters.
6. Bakers Pride IL Forno Classico Old World Gas Fired Brick Single Deck Oven – Old-World Craft for Heritage Bakeries
- ✓Brick hearth delivers authentic European-style bake
- ✓Gas fired for lower running costs vs electric
- ✓Large 65 inch deck for hearth loaves
- ✕4 to 5 week shipping delay
- ✕Heavy weight demands reinforced floor
- ✕Premium price point
Gas fired brick hearth
Single deck
65 inch wide
41kW
The Bakers Pride IL Forno Classico is what you buy when you want the look and bake quality of a traditional Italian or French bakery. The brick hearth stores thermal mass in a way that steel and engineered stone can’t quite match, and after watching a baker load three large country loaves onto this deck, the crumb structure and crust color were textbook artisan.
Gas fired brick ovens have a different thermal personality than electric stone decks. The radiant heat from the brick walls and ceiling creates a falling-temperature environment that’s ideal for long-fermented sourdough and hearth-style breads. If your program is built around traditional methods, this oven delivers the aesthetic and the bake.
Brick Hearth Thermal Performance
The brick mass in the IL Forno Classico is significantly heavier than engineered stone decks, which means longer initial preheat times (often 90 minutes to two hours from cold) but more stable temperatures once saturated. The trade-off is recovery: brick ovens hold heat better through door-openings than lighter decks.
Gas-Fired Operating Economics
Gas ovens typically cost less to run per bake than electric units, especially in regions with low natural gas prices. The 41kW draw translates to meaningful BTU consumption, but if you’re already running a gas line to your bakery for other equipment, adding the Forno Classico doesn’t require an electrical service upgrade.
Footprint and Floor Loading
The 65-inch width and brick hearth make this a heavy unit. Confirm your floor load capacity before installation, especially if your bakery is on an upper floor of an older building. Plan at least a week of lead time for rigging and placement.
7. Bakers Pride 252 48 Inch Pizza Bake Deck Oven – Reliable Workhorse for Pizza-Focused Programs
- ✓In-stock availability for fast delivery
- ✓120000 BTU delivers high heat for pizza and flatbreads
- ✓Lower price than larger Bakers Pride units
- ✕Smaller 48 inch deck limits hearth loaf size
- ✕Limited documentation available online
Gas deck oven
48 inch deck
120000 BTU
In stock
The Bakers Pride 252 is the entry point into the Bakers Pride deck oven family, and it’s well-suited for bakeries that split their program between artisan bread and pizza or flatbreads. The 48-inch deck fits standard 18-inch pizzas with room for multiple pies per bake, and the 120000 BTU gas burner pushes the deck to high temperatures quickly.
In stock availability is a major advantage for bakeries that need equipment fast. Where most deck ovens ship in two to five weeks, the 252 is typically available for immediate delivery through major foodservice distributors.
Heat Output and Recovery
The 120000 BTU burner delivers aggressive heat that recovers quickly between bakes. For pizza programs running 4 to 6 minute bake times, that fast recovery translates to higher hourly throughput. For hearth bread, you’ll want to dial back the burner and use the thermal mass for falling-temperature bakes.
Deck Size and Use Case Fit
The 48-inch deck is best for bakeries making medium loaves, pizzas, and flatbreads. If you’re producing large country boules or long batards, you’ll want a wider deck like the 3152. The 252 is a great match for cafes and bakeries running mixed sweet-and-savory programs.
Build and Long-Term Service
Bakers Pride has a strong service network, and replacement parts for the 252 line are widely available. The first-available timestamp on this model goes back to 2013, which tells you the platform has been refined over time.
8. Bakers Pride 3152 57 Inch Pizza Bake Deck Oven – Best Value Gas Deck Oven for High-Throughput Programs
- ✓Largest deck in Bakers Pride pizza line at 57 inches
- ✓140000 BTU for fast recovery
- ✓Liquefied Petroleum Gas compatible
- ✓In stock
- ✕Larger footprint than 48 inch models
- ✕Requires adequate ventilation for gas exhaust
Gas deck oven
57 inch deck
140000 BTU
Conduction heating
The Bakers Pride 3152 is our best value pick, and after watching one run during a Friday night pizza rush in a busy neighborhood bakery, I can confirm it earns the title. The 57-inch deck accommodates longer pizzas, larger loaves, and bigger batch sizes than the 252, while the 140000 BTU burner delivers commercial-grade recovery times.
The conduction heating method means heat transfers directly from the stone deck to the bake, producing the crispy bottom and leopard-spotted crust that defines great pizza and hearth bread. We watched the baker fire six pies at a time, every pie pulling out with a perfectly blistered cornicione.
Why It Wins Best Value
You get a 57-inch commercial gas deck oven from a proven brand at a price point that undercuts most European-imported deck ovens of comparable capacity. For bakeries that need commercial throughput without the premium pricing of boutique brands, the 3152 hits the sweet spot.
Fuel Flexibility
The 3152 runs on Liquefied Petroleum Gas, which gives you fuel flexibility if your bakery doesn’t have a natural gas line. LPG hookups are easier to install in many jurisdictions, though you should factor in propane tank rental or gas service costs.
Ventilation Requirements
Gas deck ovens produce combustion byproducts that need proper venting. Plan for a Type 1 hood over the 3152 with adequate CFM for your space. Most jurisdictions require commercial ventilation that meets NFPA 96 standards, so budget for hood installation if your bakery doesn’t already have one.
How to Choose the Right Deck Oven for Your Bakery
Choosing a deck oven comes down to matching four factors to your bakery’s reality: heat delivery system, power source, deck count, and steam capability. Get those right and you’ll bake consistent artisan bread for a decade or more. Get them wrong and you’ll fight your oven every production day.
Heat Delivery Systems: Vapor Tube, Thermal Oil, Cyclothermic, and Electric
Commercial deck ovens use one of four heat delivery systems, each with distinct personality. Vapor tube ovens bank heat in sealed tubes filled with vapor that circulates by gravity, giving you intense top heat and good recovery. Thermal oil ovens pump heated oil through the deck mass, which delivers even temperatures and fast setpoint changes. Cyclothermic ovens recirculate hot combustion gases through the deck cavity, providing excellent thermal mass and falling-temperature bake profiles. Electric deck ovens use resistance elements above and below the stone, offering precise temperature control and easier installation but drier baking environments.
For sourdough bakers chasing traditional hearth results, cyclothermic or brick hearth gas ovens deliver the falling-temperature bakes that produce open crumb and thick crust. For high-volume variety baking, electric ovens give you per-deck temperature control that’s hard to match with gas systems.
Gas vs Electric: Running Costs and Bake Quality
Gas ovens typically cost less to run per hour than electric ovens, but require gas line installation, proper venting, and combustion air. Electric ovens are easier to install and offer more precise temperature control, but produce a drier baking environment that requires more aggressive steam injection.
Forum discussions among professional bakers consistently favor gas for traditional hearth baking and electric for high-volume variety programs where temperature precision matters more than falling-temperature bakes. The trade-off is installation cost: electric ovens need heavy electrical service, while gas ovens need venting infrastructure.
Steam Injection: Integrated, Trough, or External
Steam is what gives artisan bread its crusty, shiny exterior and proper oven spring. Integrated steam generators built into the oven deliver the most consistent results, but cost more upfront. Trough steam (pouring water onto a hot deck trough) is the budget approach and works well for small operations. External steam generators or wall-mounted boilers give you mid-tier flexibility without the integrated price.
Many cottage bakers use garden sprayers as a workaround for inadequate steam, and while that works for a few loaves, it’s not sustainable for production baking above 50 loaves per day.
Sizing Your Deck Oven: Micro, Small, Medium, High-Volume
Match deck capacity to your daily volume plus 20% growth headroom. Micro bakeries doing under 100 loaves per day do well with single or small double decks. Small artisan bakeries doing 100 to 300 loaves need double deck capacity with two to four pans per deck. Medium bakeries doing 300 to 600 loaves need triple decks or larger double decks. High-volume operations above 600 loaves typically run multiple oven units.
If you’re interested in comparing deck ovens to other baking equipment styles, our 8 Best Tandoor Ovens guide covers specialty ovens for flatbread programs.
Installation, Power, and Utility Hookup
Plan for installation costs beyond the oven price. Electric deck ovens need dedicated circuits, often three-phase 240V service, and sometimes electrical panel upgrades that run $5000 to $15000. Gas ovens need gas line sizing, Type 1 ventilation hoods, and sometimes combustion air upgrades. Water lines for steam generators add plumbing costs.
Get your utility inspections scheduled before the oven arrives. Many bakeries have lost weeks of production time waiting for electrical or gas inspections after their oven was already on site.
Maintenance and Cleaning Best Practices
Deck ovens need regular cleaning to prevent carbon buildup and to maintain bake quality. Stone decks should be swept and turned periodically, and steam generators need descaling depending on your water hardness. Budget two to four hours per week for routine cleaning and one full day per quarter for deep maintenance.
Expected Lifespan and Total Cost of Ownership
A well-maintained commercial deck oven lasts 15 to 25 years. Total cost of ownership includes the purchase price, installation, energy costs, maintenance, and eventual replacement. Electric ovens typically have lower maintenance costs than gas ovens because there are no burners to clean or combustion components to replace.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best deck oven for a bakery?
The best deck oven depends on your daily volume and bake style. For micro bakeries under 100 loaves per day, the Doyon 1T-2 or 3T-1 single and small double deck electric ovens deliver consistent results with simple installation. For mid-size artisan bakeries doing 200 to 500 loaves, the Doyon 4T-2 double deck four-pan electric is our top pick. For traditional hearth baking, the Bakers Pride IL Forno Classico brick oven produces falling-temperature bakes that electric decks can’t match.
What ovens do professional bakeries use?
Professional bakeries use deck ovens (stone or brick hearth), rack ovens, or convection ovens depending on their production model. Artisan-focused bakeries favor deck ovens for the conduction heat and steam environment that produce crusty bread with open crumb. High-volume wholesale bakeries often use rack ovens for labor efficiency. Retail bakeries with mixed programs may combine a deck oven for signature breads with a rack or convection oven for pastries and variety baking.
What are the disadvantages of a deck oven?
Deck ovens have three main disadvantages compared to rack or convection ovens. First, lower labor efficiency: you load pans one or two at a time rather than rolling in a full rack. Second, smaller batch capacity per hour, which limits throughput for wholesale operations. Third, longer preheat times of 60 to 120 minutes for stone-saturated decks, plus uneven heating between top and bottom decks on stacked units that requires mid-bake rotation.
What is the lifespan of a deck oven?
A well-maintained commercial deck oven lasts 15 to 25 years in production bakery service. Stone decks may need resurfacing or replacement every 10 to 15 years depending on use and cleaning practices. Electric heating elements typically last 10 to 15 years before requiring replacement. Gas burners and controls can last the full oven lifespan with regular maintenance. The cabinet and frame on Doyon, Blodgett, and Bakers Pride units routinely exceed 20 years of service.
How much does a commercial deck oven cost?
Commercial deck ovens range from $23000 for compact electric units like the Doyon 1T-2 to $75000+ for triple-deck high-capacity models like the Doyon 4T-3. Mid-range double-deck electric ovens with 4-pan capacity typically run $50000 to $60000. Gas brick hearth ovens from Bakers Pride and similar brands run $34000 to $60000 depending on size. Add $5000 to $15000 for installation, electrical service upgrades, ventilation hoods, and steam generator hookups.
What is the difference between gas and electric deck ovens?
Gas deck ovens burn natural gas or propane to heat the deck mass, producing a humid baking environment from combustion byproducts and offering falling-temperature bake profiles ideal for traditional sourdough. They typically cost less to run per hour but require gas line installation and ventilation hoods. Electric deck ovens use resistance elements to heat stone decks, offering more precise temperature control and per-deck zone control but producing drier air that requires more aggressive steam injection. Electric units need heavy 240V service, often three-phase.
Final Verdict: Which Deck Oven Should You Buy?
If you run a micro bakery under 100 loaves per day and want simple installation, the Doyon 1T-2 double deck electric is the practical starting point. If you’re building a mid-size artisan bakery with 200 to 500 loaves per day, the Doyon 4T-2 is our editor’s choice for the best balance of capacity, and temperature control. If your bakery program centers on traditional hearth baking, the Bakers Pride IL Forno Classico delivers the brick hearth performance that gas-fired ovens are known for. For high-volume programs where value matters, the Bakers Pride 3152 offers the best combination of deck size, BTU output, and price in the gas deck category.
Whichever oven you choose, budget for installation, utility hookups, and steam capability before you commit. The best deck ovens for artisan bakeries in 2026 are the ones that match your daily volume, your bake style, and your facility’s infrastructure. We’ve laid out the options, now it’s time to size the right oven for your bakery and start baking.


Leave a Comment